Sendbound
Pricing

Pay for emails sent.
Not contacts. Not seats.

Start free — no credit card, no time limit. Upgrade when you need volume. Cancel anytime.

3,000 emails free / month No credit card required Cancel anytime
3,000free emails / monthforever, no card
$0per contact storedpay for sends only
99.4%inbox placementacross all senders
< 5 minto first sent emailfrom npm install
FreeForever
$0/ month

Everything you need to start building. No trial clock, no hidden limits — just email that works.

Start for free
What's included
  • 3,000 emails / month
  • 100 emails / day
  • Campaigns & automations
  • Transactional email API
  • Contact management
  • Analytics & open tracking
  • 1 sending domain
  • Community support
ScaleMost popular
$15/ month

50,000 emails included · then $0.80/1k overage

SendGrid
SendGrid
Sendbound
$20

−$5/mo

$60/yr

Resend
Resend
Sendbound
$20

−$5/mo

$60/yr

Mailjet
Mailjet
Sendbound
$55

−$40/mo

$480/yr

Postmark
Postmark
Sendbound
$66

−$51/mo

$612/yr

Get started
Everything in Free, plus
  • Up to 1,000 sending domains
  • Inbound email routing
  • White label — zero Sendbound branding
  • Per-category spend caps
  • Priority queue processing
  • Full invoice history & exports
  • SSO & dedicated IP add-ons
  • Email priority support
Enterprise
Custom volumes · dedicated infra · SAML SSO · 99.99% SLA · Slack channel
Talk to sales
Compare plans

Everything side by side

No asterisks. No hidden limits. Just what you get.

Free
$0
forever
Scale
From $19
per month
Sending & Volume
Monthly email volumeOverage available on Scale3,000Up to 1.5M
Daily send cap100 / dayNone
Sending domains11,000
Overage billingRates from $0.45–$0.80/1k—
Log retention30 days1 year
Core Platform
Campaigns
Automations
Transactional API
Analytics & tracking
Contact management
Inbound routing—
White labelZero Sendbound branding—
Priority send queue—
Security & Compliance
SOC 2 Type II
GDPR tooling
Custom SPF / DKIM
SSO / SAML 2.0—Add-on
Dedicated IPRecommended 100k+ mo—Add-on
Support
Support channelCommunityEmail + Priority
Uptime SLA—99.9%
Migration assistance—
Ready to get started?Start freeStart trial

Trusted by engineering teams at

VercelVercel
LinearLinear
SupabaseSupabase
RaycastRaycast
FigmaFigma
PostHogPostHog
FramerFramer
NotionNotion
GitHubGitHub
StripeStripe
RetoolRetool
Cal.comCal.com
SentrySentry
MintlifyMintlify
InfisicalInfisical
RailwayRailway
PlanetScalePlanetScale
ReplitReplit
GumroadGumroad
IntercomIntercom
Customer stories

Teams that switched. Never looked back.

All stories
100%event visibility
Analytics

"The webhook system is incredible. We pipe every event into our analytics stack and finally have full visibility into our email funnel. Game-changing."

Chris P.
Chris P.
Eng Lead · posthog
99.97%delivery rate
Infrastructure

"We serve millions of developers. Our transactional emails need to be fast and reliable. Sendbound has never missed. 99.97% delivery rate, month after month."

Paul C.
Paul C.
CTO · supabase
+11ptsinbox placement
Migration

"We migrated from SendGrid in 45 minutes. Our inbox placement jumped 11 points in the first week. I don't know why we waited so long."

Karri S.
Karri S.
CEO · linear
18 mozero incidents
Reliability

"B2B SaaS, 500k emails a month. Zero incidents in 18 months. That's the only metric that matters to me."

Vlad T.
Vlad T.
Co-founder · infisical
< 1 dayintegration time
Developer XP

"Our engineers used to dread email tasks. Now they ask for them. Sendbound's API is genuinely a pleasure — and the deliverability is unmatched."

Guillermo R.
Guillermo R.
CEO · replit
99.4%inbox placement
Deliverability

"DKIM, SPF, DMARC — all handled out of the box. Our deliverability is better now than when we had a dedicated infrastructure engineer."

Amelia W.
Amelia W.
Eng Lead · framer
Why Sendbound

Built different from the ground up

The things that actually matter when you're choosing an email platform.

Deliverability
99.4%
average inbox placement rate

Automatic SPF, DKIM, and DMARC on every domain. Shared IP reputation isolation. Warm-up schedules baked in. We handle deliverability end-to-end — you just send.

$0
per contact stored

Import your whole list free. Pay only for emails you actually send. No seat tax, no contact tiers, no surprises.

< 5 min
to first sent email

One API key. One endpoint. No SMTP config, no XML, no XML config files. npm install and you're live.

Live
real-time event stream

Every open, click, bounce, and complaint fires a webhook the moment it happens. Zero sampling, zero delay.

1.5M
emails / month on top plan

Start at 3k free, slide to 1.5M. Same API, same dashboard, same reliability. Your pricing grows with your send volume.

FAQ

Common questions